Birthday of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

0

Birthday of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
Birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel: Amit Shah running for a united race

Birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel: Amit Shah running for a united race

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is a revered name in Indian politics.  Despite being the choice of the people, on the request of Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Patel stepped down from the candidacy of Congress President, which ultimately turned out to be the election to choose the first Prime Minister of independent India. He was the first Home Minister of Independent India and his uncompromising efforts towards consolidation of the country earned him the title ‘Iron Man of India’. A political activist, he played a leading role during the Indian Independence Movement. After independence, he was crucial in the integration of over 500 princely states into the Indian Union. He was deeply influenced by Gandhi’s ideology and principles, having worked very closely with the leader.
Vallabhbhai Jhaverbhai Patel, popularly known as Sardar Patel, who was an Indian politician often called Iron Man of the country. He served as the First Deputy Prime Minister of India’s independence.
Born: 31 October 1875, Nadiad
Full name: Vallabhbhai Jhaverbhai Patel

Spouse: Jhaverba

Children: Maniben Patel, Dahyabhai Patel

Education: N. K. High school, Petlad; Inns of Court, London, England

Association: Indian National Congress

Movement: Indian Independence Struggle

Nicknames: Bismarck of India, Strong (Iron) Man, Sardar, Iron Man

Profession: Barrister; Politician; Activist; Freedom Fighter

Date of Birth: 31 October 1875

Place of Birth: Nadiad, Bombay Presidency (present day Gujarat)

Parents: Zaverbhai Patel (father) and Ladbai (mother)

Political Ideology: Moderate, Right-wing

Religious Beliefs: Hinduism

Publications: Ideas of a Nation: Vallabhai Patel, The Collected Works of Vallabhbhai Patel, 15 volumes

Passed Away: 15 December 1950

Memorial: SardarVallabhbhai Patel National Memorial, Ahmedabad, Gujarat

WATCH VIDEO FOR MORE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here